ICC's Regulatory Helpdesk
Regulatory Helpdesk: October 29

Welcome back to the Regulatory Helpdesk where we answer your dangerous goods & hazmat questions. We’re here to help you become independent with – and understand the whys and hows of – the regulations.

VOC/SDS

Q. We have a customer that is asking why the VOC content is “N/Av” on their SDS. It is required under OSHA or WHMIS?
A. According to US federal OSHA Hazcom 2012, and Canadian WHMIS 2015 rules, VOC information is not actually a mandatory item to appear in any section of a 16 Section SDS. It is commonly requested as a sub-item in Section 9, which is why ICC automatically includes the subheading. ICC does not calculate VOC levels, so the data would have to be provided by you. VOC information is common info to have for coatings, and has become important for coatings manufacturers due to Environmental regulations.

Lithium Battery Mark

Q. Customer called and asked if they ship UN3480 lithium batteries ground within the US, can they use the lithium battery mark instead of the class 9 lithium battery label, or do both have to be on the package. He also wanted to know what packing group lithium battery packaging had to be?
A. When shipping ground within the US, you are required to use a lithium battery mark OR a Class 9 lithium battery label. So just the lithium battery mark is fine in Continue Reading…
ICC's Regulatory Helpdesk
Regulatory Helpdesk: October 22

Welcome back to the Regulatory Helpdesk where we answer your dangerous goods & hazmat questions. We’re here to help you become independent with – and understand the whys and hows of – the regulations.

Lithium Battery Contained in Equipment

Q. We need to ship a lithium ion battery installed in a scooter. The battery is 36 volts and 14.5 ampere-hours which makes it 522 watt-hours. We are in California and need to get it to Seattle, Washington. We believe the box needs a class 9 label but aren’t sure about the other requirements.
A. Since it is an ion battery installed in equipment with a watt-hour rating of 522 that makes this a fully regulated shipment. Transport will likely be by ground which would fall under US 49 CFR. This makes it UN3481 Lithium ion batteries contained in equipment Class 9 with no packing group. Hopefully the battery doesn’t weigh more than 26 pounds. If it does, then we will need to have a slightly different conversation. So, following 173.185 of the 49 CFR you don’t need UN Specification packaging. As for the outside you will need the UN number, proper shipping name, and the Class 9 hazard class label (preferably the one dedicated to batteries). You will need a shipping paper completed for this as outlined in 172.200. No placards would be needed unless you ship 8820 pounds Continue Reading…