Regulatory Helpdesk: October 30, 2017

Top 4 Questions from the Regulatory Helpdesk

Welcome back to the Regulatory Helpdesk where we answer your dangerous goods & hazmat questions. Here are some highlights from our helpdesk last week. Check back weekly, the helpdesk rarely hears the same question twice.

WHMIS Labeling

Q. If a product is manufactured in Canada strictly for export into the US, does it require the French on the GHS label?

A. HPR (Hazard Products Regulations) section 5.14, subsection 3. These exemptions from labeling and SDS (safety data sheet) requirements apply to importation (subsection 5.14(2) of the HPR) and sale, for the purposes of exportation (subsection 5.14(3) of the HPR), of hazardous products that are not meant to be used in a work place in Canada. Such hazardous products do not require an HPR compliant label or SDS.

Lithium Battery Labels

Q. When does the 12 mm UN number height requirement start?

A. The IATA 59th edition states the UN number height should be 12 mm. Since IATA 59th edition becomes mandatory on January 1, 2018, the UN height change is effective then. Keep in mind however that IATA defines “should” as a recommendation, it is not mandatory.

Q. I have a question on the red slash marks all the way around the label – what is the requirement on that?

  • Do they have to be so many of the red slash marks? – is there a specific Continue Reading…