Seat belts
Grateful Dead and Truck Seat Belts?

FMCSA Final Rule

Occasionally a change to a regulation comes along and just the title of it triggers the memory of a song in my head. On June 8th the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) published a final rule regarding passengers in commercial trucks. As soon as I saw the words “commercial trucks” the Grateful Dead’s song “Truckin’” popped into my head. For a reminder of this song, take a listen here. Throughout the song various cities are mentioned and the song itself is about the band travel exploits. The irony of this band and safety is not lost on me!

Now that the song is stuck in your head which are called “ear worms” by the way, let’s talk about the actual change to the regulation. For years commercial truck drivers have been required to wear seat belts but passengers did not. That is about to change. The revision goes into effect on August 8th and now requires all passengers riding in commercial trucks to wear a seatbelt. If a passenger fails to do so, then the driver will be held responsible.

We all know that wearing a seat belt can save your life. According to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration in 2014, “37 passengers traveling unrestrained in the cab of a large truck were killed in roadway crashes”. Granted that’s not a large number, but any loss Continue Reading…

Are We a Trucking Company?

According to the FMCSA or the DOT as we call it there are a number of ways that you could be considered a trucking company under interstate regulations. One definition of a Commercial Motor Vehicle (CMV) is found under 49CFR 390.5 and states that a vehicle with a GVWR (gross vehicle weight rating tag found on the doorframe of most trucks) of over 10,001 pounds is a CMV. Other definitions are found elsewhere under the federal laws and when you add in each individual state requirement’s it gets to be confusing.

1. Do you have a vehicle with a GVWR of over 10,001 pounds? (49 CFR 390.5)

2. Do you have a single unit vehicle with a GVWR of over 26,001 pounds? (49 CFR 383.5)

3. Do you have a vehicle with a combination GVWR of over 26,001 pounds or greater? (49 CFR 382.107)

4. Do you have a three axle (two drive or tandems) with a GVWR of 26,001 pounds or greater?

5. Do you have a vehicle with a GVWR of over 57,000 pounds?

6. Do you have a vehicle originally designed to carry 16 or more passengers including the driver?

7. Do you have a vehicle which transports placardable amounts of Hazardous Materials?

8. Do you have a vehicle which requires a driver to have a CDL to operate it?

9. Do I transport Hazardous Materials that are not placardable?

If you answered yes to Continue Reading…